Sports Games | Commonwealth Games 2022-23

Spread the love

Table of Contents

sports games | Commonwealth Games 2022-23 

Event – 28 July to 8 August 2022-23
Edition – 22nd
Hosted – Virmingham England
Mascot – Perry the Bulle
Motto- “Sports for All”
India’s flag bearer at the opening ceremony
PV Sindhu and Manpreet Singh
Commonwealth Games Begin 1930 Hamilton Canada
Commonwealth Games 2026 – Victoria Australia

sports games | Commonwealth Games 2022-23

Medal winners of India in Commonwealth Games 2022-23

1. Sanket Mahadev- Silver Medal (55kg Weightlifting)
2. Gururaja – Bronze Medal (Weightlifting 61kg)
3. Mirabai Chanu- Gold Medal (Weightlifting 49kg)
4. Bindiyarani Devi – Silver Medal (55kg Weightlifting)
5. Jeremy Lalrinnunga – Gold Medal (67kg Lifting)
6. Achinta Shuli – Gold Medal (73kg Lifting)
7. Sushila Devi – Silver Medal (Judo 48kg)
8. Vijay Kumar Yadav – Bronze Medal (Judo 60 KG)
9. Harjinder Kaur- Bronze Medal (71kg Weightlifting)
10. Women’s Team- Gold Medal (Lawn Balls)
11. Men’s Team- Gold Medal (Table Tennis)
12. Vikas Thakur – Silver Medal (Weightlifting 96kg)
13. Mixed Team – Silver Medal (Badminton)
14. Lovepreet Singh – Bronze Medal (Weightlifting 109kg)
15. Saurav Ghoshal – Bronze Medal (Squash)
16. Tulika Mann – Silver Medal (Judo)
17. Gurdeep Singh- Bronze Medal (Weightlifting 109+ Kg)
18. Tejaswini Shankar- Bronze Medal (High Jump)
19. Murali Sreeshankar- Silver Medal (Long Jump)
20. Sudhir- Gold Medal (Para Powerlifting)
21. Anshu Malik – Silver Medal (Wrestling 57 kg)
22. Bajrang Punia – Gold Medal (Wrestling 65kg)
23. Sakshi Malik- Gold Medal (Wrestling 62kg)
24. Deepak Poonia- Gold Medal (Wrestling 86 KG)
25. Divya Kakran- Bronze Medal (Wrestling 68kg)
26. Mohit Grewal – Bronze Medal (Wrestling 125kg)
27. Priyanka Goswami – Silver Medal (10 km walk)
28. Avinash Sable – Silver Medal (Steeplechase)
29. Men’s Team – Silver Medal (Lawn Balls)
30. Jasmine Lamboria – Bronze Medal (Boxing)
31. Pooja Gehlot – Bronze Medal (Wrestling 50kg)
32. Ravi Kumar Dahiya- Gold Medal (Wrestling 57KG)
33. Vinesh Phogat- Gold Medal (Wrestling 53kg)
34. Naveen- Gold Medal (Wrestling 74 KG)
35. Pooja Sihag- Bronze Medal (Wrestling)
36. Mohammad Husamuddin – Bronze Medal (Boxing)
37. Deepak Nehra – Bronze medal (97 kg wrestling)
38. Sonalben Patel – Bronze Medal (Para Table Tennis)
39. Rohit Tokas- Bronze Medal (Boxing)
40. Bhavna Patel- Gold Medal (Para Table Tennis)
41. Indian Women’s Team- Bronze Medal (Hockey)
42. Neetu Ghanghas – Gold Medal Boxing)
43. Amit Panghal- Gold Medal (Boxing)
44. Sandeep Kumar – Bronze medal (10 km walk)
45. Aldhaus Paul – Gold Medal (Triple Jump)
46. ​​Abdullah Abubakar – Silver Medal (Triple Jump)
47. Annu Rani – Bronze Medal (Javelin Throw)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *